Privacy & Data Protection Policy

This Privacy & Data Protection Policy governs the manner in which Hounslow Arts Centre Ltd. collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://www.hounslowartscentre.co.uk website (“Site”). This privacy & Data Protection Policy applies to the site and all products and services offered by Hounslow Arts Centre.

Hounslow Arts Centre is a company registered in England under company number 09435289 with our registered address as set out below.

You can contact us as follows:
Address: Hounslow Arts Centre, The Treaty Shopping Centre, High Street, Hounslow, TW3 1ES
Email: Management@hounslowartscentre.co.uk

(Last updated 24th May 2018)

  • How do we collect personal information?
    We may collect personal identification when you;
    1.Place an order online, by phone or in person at our Box office
    2.Subscribe to the newsletter
    3.Fill out a 'Contact Us' or 'General Enquiry' form
    4.Register for any of our classes or activities.

    Users may, however, visit our site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.
  • What information do we collect?
    Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information.
    We use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises for monitoring and security purposes. CCTV cameras operate on all public access points and in the ‘front of house’ public areas of the Arts Centre. They do not operate in private areas such as washrooms.
  • Why do we collect this information, and what do we do with it?
    The main reasons we collect information are to provide a service you have requested, to keep you up to date with news and events, to personalise your communications, or to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information (e.g. cast changes, travel disruption). The information we collect about our audiences also helps us understand how we can best meet their needs.
    We will use your information for the purposes listed below either on the basis of:
    • performance of your contract with us and the provision of our services to you;
    • your consent (where we request it);
    • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or
    • our legitimate interests (see below for further information).
  • Where is your information?
    We are committed to protecting your personal information. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies to protect it from unauthorised access and improper use. Your information may be stored one of three ways, in a password protected and secure onsite or cloud drive or if supplied in paper form in a locked on site cabinet.

    We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.
    Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.
  • Is personal information shared with any third parties?
    Hounslow Arts Centre will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent. We will ask for your consent to share personal information with arts organisations who have collaborated with us on shows you have seen.
    Some of our service providers may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf (payment processing is a good example of this) or to advise us (such as legal advisors). We make sure anyone who provides a service for Hounslow Arts Centre enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service or advice that they are providing.
    We may also disclose personal information to appropriate third parties to assist in anti-fraud checks and investigations.
  • How long do we keep your data?
    We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need.
    The retention period will vary according to the purpose, for example if purchasing a ticket only, we will typically keep your data for up to eight years from the date of your last transaction.

    For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact us using the contact details outlined in this policy.
  • How can you manage your personal information?
    You can access and amend the personal information that we hold for you, or request that we stop contacting you at any time.
    You can contact us by phoning, emailing, or writing using our contact details set out at the top of this Privacy Policy.

    You have certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:
    • the right to be informed of the ways in which we use your information, as we seek to do in this Privacy Policy;
    • the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;
    • the right to request that we correct or rectify any information that we hold about you which is out of date or incorrect;
    • in addition to your right to lodge a complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/), you can lodge a complaint with the relevant authority in your country of work or residence;
    • the right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance of your consent (refer to “Why do we collect this information, and what do we do with it?”   above to see when we are relying on your consent), which you can do by contacting us using any of the information at the top of this Privacy Policy;
    • the right to object to our using your information on the basis of our legitimate interests (refer to “Why do we collect this information, and what do we do with it?” above to see when we are relying on our legitimate interests) (or those of a third party)) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
    • the right to receive a copy of any information we hold about you in connection with the performance of our contract with you or on the basis of your consent (or request that we transfer this to another service provider) in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format, in certain circumstances; and
    • the right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase information we hold about you in certain circumstances.
     
    How to exercise your rights
    • You may exercise your rights above by contacting us using the details at the top of this Privacy Policy and we will comply with your requests unless we have a lawful reason not to do so.
    • Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

    What we need from you to process your requests
    • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
    • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  • Are you under 18?
    If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian's consent beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the website. If you don’t have that consent, you must not provide personal information to us.
  • Non-personal identification information
    We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.
  • Web browser cookies
    Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.
  • Changes to this privacy policy
    Hounslow Arts Centre has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.
  • Your acceptance of these terms
    By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.